Website OGMA TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION
OGMA – INDÚSTRIA AERONÁUTICA DE PORTUGAL, S.A. (hereinafter “OGMA”) aims at protecting the privacy and personal data of all those with whom it interacts, be it clients, workers, suppliers and partners.

OGMA has taken all organizational and technical measures necessary to fulfil the obligations set forth in EU Regulation 2016/679 of European Parliament and Council of April 27th 2016 (henceforth “RGPD”) and to ensure its treatment of personal data is licit, legal, transparent and limited to the authorized purposes. OGMA cannot guarantee complete protection against hackers or human error.

The access and use of OGMA’s website available at www.ogma.pt (henceforth the “website”) is dependent on the acceptance of the present Terms of Use and Privacy policy by the user ( the “User”) of the website. The User declares it accepts the terms of Use and the Privacy policy (henceforth the “Policy”), hereby expressing its free ad informed consent of the Policy whenever it accesses the website.

OGMA reserves its right to, at any time, adjust and/or alter the Policy in order to adapt it to its activity and/or to comply with legal obligations. Should the User not agree to tis Policy it must immediately cease its access to the website.

 

POLICY OBJECTIVE

The present Policy aims at divulging the general rules and regulations pertaining to data privacy and treatment of personal data, which is gathered and treated in strict compliance with the data privacy legislation applicable at any given moment, namely RGPD, as well as the terms of use of the website.

The Policy applies exclusively to the treatment of personal data by OGMA under the strict scope of its purposes and the use of the website.

This Policy also explains how OGMA gathers and treats personal data, and what are the rights of the owners of the personal data.

 

WEBSITE USE
The User, by accepting the terms of Policy declares that:

  1. It is able, under the terms of the Portuguese legislation, to express its consent to the present Policy;

 

  1. It shall not use the website for any illicit purpose, against moral or make an unduly use of the website thus abiding by all applicable laws;
  1. It shall not upload on the website, by any means, any content which contains a virus or other harmful contents, fit to cause damage to OGMA’s systems and/or any other User;

 

  1. It shall not use the website in any way fit to harm or infringe the rights of others;
  1. It shall not upload on the website any incomplete, imprecise and/or false information.

 

The User declares it is aware it is the only person responsible for the use of the website, indemnifying and exempting OGMA from any liability arising of illicit, inadequate or use in contravention of the Policy.

INTELECTUAL PROPERTY
All texts, images, photos, illustrations, icons, technology, links and other visual, audiovisual or sound contents, including graphic designs, source codes of the website are the exclusive property of OGMA (or third parties that have authorized OGMA) and are protected by national and international legislation. Copies, reproductions, downloads or any type of use for commercial or noncommercial purposes are expressly forbidden

All trademarks, commercial names and logos of any kind on the website are the exclusive property of OGMA (or third parties that have authorized OGMA) and the use of the website cannot be construed as an authorization for the User to utilize said trademarks, commercial names and logos.

 

HIPERTEXT LINKS
The website may include hypertext links to other websites. OGMA has no means to control the content of those websites and, therefore, declines any and all liability regarding its content, advertising, products, services and materials available on third party websites. The User acknowledges that OGMA is not liable, directly or indirectly for any damages or losses incurred with such contents.

PERSONAL DATA AND TREATMENT
Personal data is any information or parts thereof that may identify a person directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identifier, for example a name, identification number, location data, electronic identifiers or any element specific to physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social pertaining to a person.
Personal data treatment consists of an operation or group of operations on personal data or groups of personal data, through automatized means or not, namely gathering, registering, organizing, structuring, preserving, adapting, recovering, consulting, utilizing, divulging, comparing, interconnecting, limiting, erasing or destructing.

PERSONAL DATA TREATMENT RESPONSIBILITY

The entity responsible for treating all personal data is OGMA, with head office at Parque Aeronáutico de Alverca, in Alverca do Ribatejo, which determines the purposes and means of treating the personal data collected.
Personal data gathered and treated by OGMA is stored by it in owned or hired servers, with all reasonable market efforts employed to ensure the safety and security of the systems in storing such information.

TYPES OF DATA TREATED BY OGMA
OGMA, in its activity, treats all personal data necessary to the rendering and divulging its services, to executing and performing work contracts including, but not limited to name, address, phone number and email address.
Personal data shall also be treated in case the owner has expressly consented to the effect.
Should the owner have given prior consent it may withdraw it at any moment without compromising the treatment based upon its consent up to the moment of withdrawal.

 

WHEN AND HOW WE GATHER PERSONAL DATA
OGMA gathers personal data, namely through its website, the execution of contracts and recruitment processes, ensuring, whenever legally required, that the prior consent of the owner of personal data is given.
Personal data gathered may be treated informatically and in an automated or non automated way, ensuring in all cases the fulfilment of legal obligations. In no situation shall the personal data be utilized for any purpose other than that which they were collected for and for which the owner gave its consent to.

END USERS OF PERSONAL DATA
OGMA shall only relay your data if there is a legal obligation to do so, namely to police, courts, tax and regulatory authorities or whenever it has your consent to that end.

WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES FOR TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA
Personal data collected is used for:

  1. Managing contractual relations,
  2. Rendering contracted services,
  3. Adjust services to the needs and interest of the data owner,
  4. Fulfilling legal obligations as per applicable legislation,
  5. Actions with a social intervention purpose,
  6. Handling claims,
  7. Sending advertising and news about our services,
  8. Statistical purposes,
  9. Analyzing and managing recruitment and job application processes,
  10. Managing the execution and performance of work contracts,
  11. Ensuring legitimate OGMA interests in its scope of work, namely training;
  12. To other purposes not specified as long as the data owner gives its free and express consent to.

By accepting this Policy the User hereby expresses its free and informed consent that its personal data be gathered or uploaded by the User to the website be utilized for the purposes listed above.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data is stored and kept for the time strictly necessary to meet the purposes for which they were collected and treated within the legal limits. OGMA commits to destroying, eliminating or making your data anonymous as soon as the time limit has elapsed.

YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA OWNER
To the data owners OGMA ensures at all times the right of access, information, rectification, update, limitation, erasure, opposition, transfer and the right to revoke consent at any time, as well as the right to submit a complaint with the competent authority.
OGMA reiterates your right to withdraw consent without compromising prior treatment of data under the scope of the previous consent.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS
To exercise your rights you must identify yourself adequately, submit a written request to OGMA’s head office at Parque Aeronáutico de Alverca in Alverca do Ribatejo or to the following email address rgpd@ogma.pt and state which right you wish to exercise.
You are also entitled to file a complaint with the competent authority - Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados.

TO WHOM WE MAY RELAY YOUR PERSONAL DATA
OGMA, in its activities may engage the services of third parties which could determine access to your personal data by those third parties.
These suppliers act only in accordance with the instruction received from OGMA and are contractually obligated to ensure adequate levels of security and confidentiality, offering technical and organizational guarantees to protect personal data from destruction, accidental or criminal, accidental loss, tampering, diffusion or unauthorized access and against any type of illicit treatment.

IN WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA
If OGMA, in its activities, is required to transfer personal data outside the European Union, it will always do so in a secure and lawful manner, by entering into contracts where possible, that provide an adequate level of data protection in strict compliance with legal requirements in force.

LIABILITY
OGMA is not liable: (i) for any unavailability as well as potential errors or failures of the website or any difficulties in accessing the website; (ii) for errors or inconsistencies in data transfer or the quality or availability of Internet connectivity which may affect the use of the website; (iii) the existence of virus or other harmful elements on the website which may cause variations in the computation systems (software and hardware) or in the documentation stored therein; (iv) for any inaccurate or outdated information in the website; (v) for any damages e/or losses incurred from unauthorized knowledge, by third parties, of any information gathered through the website; nor (vi) for electronic pages kept by third parties, including advertisements that have links on the website place by OGMA as well as third party webpages which contain links or references to OGMA.
The User acknowledges that OGMA recommends the use of equipment and technology (hardware and/or software) certified and updated. Any use by the User of outdated equipment or technology which may be deemed unsafe shall be at User’s risk and OGMA is not liable for any losses or damages incurred by User as a result.
OGMA is not liable for any direct or indirect damages, including but not limited to financial losses, commercial losses, loss of revenue, operational losses, loss of software or loss of data, resulting from the use of the website or the information therein. OGMA is not liable in cases of virus, malware or spam resulting from accessing the website.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION
Any claims or disputes arising hereof shall be settled under Portuguese Law by the Lisbon Courts.

MISCELLANEOUS
The present Policy constitutes an entire agreement between the User and OGMA in regards to the use of the website and services.

                                                                      

 

                                                                       Last update: June 21st 2018